Monday, January 13, 2014

Year End Final Scores

PtsMt1-4 EventA EventB TeamEv. Mt5Total YrTotal
SPA Gold 692 64 72 40 176 868
So. St. Paul 410 12 38 28 78 488
SPA Blue 361 12 47 22 81 442
Heritage Gold 353 14 46 24 84 437
Friendly Hills 312 6 20 12 38 350
St. Thomas 229 2 0 16 18 247
Friendly Hills Red 136 0 16 8 24 160
Heritage Red 48 0 12 8 20 68
Since 2 trophies cannot go to the same school, Heritage is awarded the third place trophy.
Ribbons go to the top six from each school - marked in gold.

FRIENDLY HILLS

Name M1T M2T M3T M4T M5A M5B M5T Yr Tot
Thomas Miranda 10 22 16 10 4 4 8 66
Alex Malen 12 28 17 2 0 0 0 59
Vic Fischer 18 22 4 0 6 6 50
Frank Sullivan 6 18 17 2 0 6 6 49
Brigham Williams 6 18 6 6 2 2 4 40
Anton Priborkin 0 10 12 2 0 2 2 26
Payton Weber-Rolfes 2 14 6 0 0 2 2 24
Nathan Whitcomb 8 6 8 0 0 2 2 24
Noelle Wang 0 10 6 1 0 6 6 23
Natalie Meyers 4 6 10 0 0 2 2 22
Natalie Parnell 0 6 3 0 0 4 4 13
Trinity Germscheid 0 8 3 0 0 0 0 11
Celia Nordby 0 0 10 0 0 10
Anja Nilles 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 7
Annikka Nordby 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 4
Emma Stevenson 0 0 3 0 0 3
Keighvin Lee 0 0 3 0 0 3
Lendale Smith 0 0 3 0 0 3
Gayatri Chakkithara 0 0 3 0 0 3
Nayana Gurung 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 3
Lily Pince 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hannah Kirby 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eva Ngono 0 0 0 0 0 0
Deshai Yang 0 0 0 0 0 0


HERITAGE

Grade TEAM ROSTER M1T  M2T  M3T   M4T  M5A  M5B M5T  YrTot
8 Gabriel Fromm 12 24 27 22 4 14 18 103
7 Aiden Jacobs 2 17 16 11 6 8 14 60
6 Anthony Rocke 6 18 11 6 2 6 8 49
8 Isabel Sander 0 18 10 4 2 6 8 40
8 Ben Archambeau 0 16 14 0 0 6 6 36
6 Cullen Sander 0 10 10 4 0 6 6 30
7 Alejandra Merfeld 2 4 4 0 0 6 6 16
6 Steve Nickson 0 2 7 0 0 4 4 13
5 Vasyl Shetsov 0 6 3 0 0 0 0 9
8 Isaiah Flores 0 0 4 0 0 2 2 6
5 Cesar Godinez 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 4
5 Eve Koch 0 4 0 0 0 0 4
5 Brandon Morris II 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 4
5 Arianna Eichhof 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Genavieve Getty 0 0 0 0 0 0

Saturday, January 4, 2014

Meet 5 Teams

Heritage
Looking at next year we've got 3 gold members returning, but we're going to miss Gabe. Aiden and Alejandra, recruit some of your nerdy math friends or we'll only have two 8th graders!

Grade TEAM ROSTER M5r
8 Gabriel Fromm 50.0
7 Aiden Jacobs 28.7
6 Anthony Rocke 25.7
8 Isabel Sander 20.3
6 Cullen Sander 15.7
8 Ben Archambeau 13.0
5 Vasyl Shetsov 5.0
7 Alejandra Merfeld 3.8
6 Steve Nickson 3.5
8 Isaiah Flores 3.3
5 Cesar Godinz 2.7
5 Eve Koch 1.3
5 Brandon Morris II 1.3
Friendly Hills
Looking at next year we've got 4 gold members returning! And it look like Noelle and Natalie may make Gold next year as 6th graders! Next year's team may finish in the top 3.

8 Thomas Miranda 31.0
7 Alex Malen 25.0
7 Vic Fischer 24.3
7 Frank Sullivan 20.7
8 Brigham Williams 20.0
7 Anton Priborkin 14.3
8 Payton Weber-Rolfes 11.3
8 Nathan Whitcomb 10.3
5 Noelle Wang 9.3
5 Natalie Parnell 7.0
5 Natalie Meyers 6.7
7 Trinity Germscheid 3.7
7 Celia Nordby 3.3
5 Annikka Nordby 3.3
6 Emma Stevenson 3.0
5 Lily Pince 3.0
5 Anja Nilles 2.3
8 Keighvin Lee 2.0
7 Lendale Smith 1.0
6 Gayatri Chakkithara 1.0
5 Nayana Gurung 1.0
7 Deshai Yang 0.0
7 Eva Ngono 0.0



Friday, January 3, 2014

Math Meet 5

Just got word that there will be no school on Monday Jan 6 due to the cold weather. Therefore there will be no math practice at school. However, you can still practice on your own - all day!!

Meet 5 is still scheduled for Monday, Jan 15 at Heritage. I'll announce teams here later next week.

Topics are :
 Operations with polynomials (+ - x /)
 Probability and Statistics (Mean, median, mode)
 Systems of linear equations (substitution principle)
 Stem and Leaf Plots
 Box and Whisker Plots
 Volume of prisms, pyramids, cones, cylinders, spheres

 Mean - its the average (you sum up the scores and divide by the number of scores
 Median - right down the middle (like on a highway) half the scores are higher and half lower
 Mode - like pie a la mode - the most popular way of eating pie

Volume of prism = Area of the base x height.
Volume of pyramid = 1/3 Area of base x height
Volume of sphere = 4/3 pi R cubed (Example if R= 3" vol = 4/3 x pi x 27 = 36 pi cubic inches)

For help try these links:

Volume
Basic ideas behind volume (good for 5th and 6th graders)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xMz9WFvox9g

Volume of prisms
www.khanacademy.org/math/cc-seventh-grade-math/cc-7th-geometry/cc-7th-area-volume-surface-area/v/solid-geometry-volume

Stem and leaf -
www.khanacademy.org/math/arithmetic/applying-math-reasoning-topic/reading_data/v/u08-l1-t2-we3-stem-and-leaf-plots

Box and Whisker -
https://www.khanacademy.org/math/probability/descriptive-statistics/Box-and-whisker%20plots/v/box-and-whisker-plots

Mean Median Mode
https://www.khanacademy.org/math/cc-seventh-grade-math/cc-7th-probability-statistics/cc-7th-central-tendency/v/mean-median-and-mode

Saturday, December 21, 2013

Medal and Ribbon Standings

Remember if you want to practice go to mnjhml.com and you'll find the tests and answers from the last several years.

Possible Medalist (top ten get medals)
1. 103 Michaela Polley, St. Paul Academy 22 26 28 27
2. 103 Richard Chang, St. Paul Academy 22 27 26 28
3. 98 Jeffrey Huang ,St. Paul Academy 16 26 28 28
4. 94 Ben Konstan, St. Paul Academy 16 28 26 24
5. 85 Gabriel Fromm, Heritage 12 24 27 22
6. 80 Michael Hall, St. Paul Academy 18 22 28 12
7. 76 Morgan Donahue, St. Thomas Acad. 20 28 28
8. 70 Sam Hanson, St. Paul Academy 12 22 22 14
9. 67 Ryan Krech, South St. Paul 14 16 24 13
10. 60 Theodore Flatley, South St. Paul 20 21 19
11. 59 Alex Malen, Friendly Hills 12 28 17 2
11. 59 Thomas Miranda, Friendly Hills 10 22 17 10
11. 59 Kieran Singh, St. Paul Academy 6 17 22 14
14. 58 Nitya Thakkar, St. Paul Academy 6 22 22 8
15 54 Sameer Bijwadia, St. Paul Academy 19 23 12
16. 51 Elizabeth Kirchner, South St. Paul 12 16 21 2
17. 46 Aiden Jacobs, Heritage 2 17 16 11

Gabe move up one spot and needs only 4 points to guarantee a medal. Alex and Malen and 3 others are in a battle for that 10th place medal with only one 2-point problem separating them after 4 meets!

How about ribbons for the top 6 from each school. Here's how it looks:
1. 59 Alex Malen 12 28 17 2 59
1. 59 Thomas Miranda 10 22 17 10 59
3. 44 Vic Fischer 18 22 4 44
4. 43 Frank Sullivan  6 18 17 2 43
5. 36 Brigham Williams  6 18 6 6 36
6. 24 Anton Priborkin 0 10 12 2 24
7. 22 Nathan Whitcomb 8 6 8 22
7. 22 Payton Weber-Rolfes 2 14 6 0 22
9. 20 Natalie Meyers  4 6 10 0 20
10. 17 Noelle Wang  0 10 6 1 17

1. 85 Gabriel Fromm 12 24 27 22
2. 46 Aiden Jacobs 2 17 16 11
3. 41 Anthony Rocke  6 18 11 6
4. 32 Isabel Sander  18 10 4
5. 30 Ben Archambeau  0 16 14 0
6. 24 Cullen Sander  0 10 10 4
7. 10 Alejandre Merfeld 2 4 4 0


Monday, December 16, 2013

Today's Scores


Grade TEAM ROSTER P5a P5b M5r
8 Gabriel Fromm 12 2 47.7
7 Aiden Jacobs 8 4 26.7
6 Anthony Rocke 14 2 23.0
8 Isabel Sander 6 8 18.0
6 Cullen Sander 6 4 14.0
8 Ben Archambeau 6 0 12.0
5 Vasyl Shetsov 4 0 4.3
7 Alejandra Merfeld 1   3.7
6 Steve Nickson 1   3.3
8 Isaiah Flores 2 2 2.7
5 Cesar Godinz 0 0 2.7
5 Eve Koch     1.3
5 Brandon Morris II 0 0 1.3

Meet 5 practice scores

Vic Fischer and Natalie Parnell got the highest scores on the practice tests for Meet5.


Grade Name P5a P5b M5r
8 Thomas Miranda 6 4 29.3
7 Alex Malen 4 4 23.7
7 Vic Fischer 10 4 22.0
7 Frank Sullivan 6 4 19.0
8 Brigham Williams 4 4 18.7
7 Anton Priborkin 6 4 12.7
8 Payton Weber-Rolfes 4 4 10.0
8 Nathan Whitcomb 2 4 9.3
5 Noelle Wang 2 4 8.3
5 Natalie Meyers 6.7
5 Natalie Parnell 2 6 5.7
7 Trinity Germscheid 3.7
7 Celia Nordby 3.3
5 Annikka Nordby 2 2 2.7
5 Anja Nilles 2.3
6 Emma Stevenson 2 2 2.3
5 Lily Pince 2 4 2.0
8 Keighvin Lee 0 2 1.7
7 Lendale Smith 1.0
6 Gayatri Chakkithara 1.0
5 Nayana Gurung 1.0

Monday, December 9, 2013

Meet 4 Results

A few highlights - Gabe Fromm from Heritage got a perfect score on Event A.
Heritage outscored South St. Paul on Event B.
Heritage outscored SPA Blue for the day.
Friendly Hills Red scoring 8 on the team event.

TEAM STANDINGS
-------------------Meet1 Meet2 Meet3 Meet4 Total
St.Paul Acad Gold...134...187...198...173...692
South St Paul ...... 87...132...111....80...410
St.Paul Acad Blue... 30...113...147....71...361
Heritage Gold ...... 35...135...108....75...353
Friendly Hills Gold. 40...126...104....42...312
St. Thomas Acad...... 4....69....98....58...231
Friendly Hills Red.. 20....53....54.....9...136
Heritage Red......... 4....18....24.....2....48

Heritage
Gold Team 28, Red Team 0

8 Gabriel Fromm 14 8 22
7 Aiden Jacobs 5 6 11
8 Isabel Sander 2 2 4
8 Ben Archambeau 0 0 0
6 Anthony Rocke 0 6 6
6 Cullen Sander 0 4 4
6 Steve Nickson 0 0 0
7 Alejandra Merfeld 0 0 0
5 Vasyl Shetsov 0 0 0
8 Isaiah Flores 0 0 0
5 Cesar Godinz 2 0 2
5 Eve Koch 0 0 0
5 Brandon Morris II 0 0 0

Friendly Hills
Gold Team 16, Red Team 8

Grade Name M4A M4B M4T
8 Thomas Miranda 6 4 10
7 Vic Fischer 2 2 4
7 Alex Malen 2 0 2
7 Frank Sullivan 2 0 2
8 Brigham Williams 6 0 6
7 Anton Priborkin 2 0 2
8 Payton Weber-Rolfes 0 0 0
5 Noelle Wang 0 1 1
5 Natalie Meyers 0 0 0
5 Anja Nilles 0 0 0
5 Natalie Parnell 0 0 0
5 Annikka Nordby 0 0 0
5 Nayana Gurung 0 0 0
5 Lily Pince 0 0 0